Login

View Basket
Customer Services:
0845 155 2288
Mon - Fri: 8.00am - 6.00pm

Privacy and Cookies

Alexandra respects and safeguards your privacy. We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and have published this privacy policy to help you understand how and why Alexandra collect information from you, to whom such data is disclosed and what your rights are. This policy also applies to all of our subsidiary companies. A full list of companies and trading names is available on our website.

The personal data we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with Alexandra's privacy policy. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy. 
 

What personal data do we collect?
You can access our Web site and browse the site without disclosing your personal data. In order to provide our full range of services, when you visit, register, or order products or services on Alexandra.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself via an on-line registration form. You will be asked for personal data such as your name, address and email address when you register, request a catalogue, make an enquiry or order products and services from us. You may also be asked for additional details during the ordering process, such as credit or debit card information to allow us to complete your order(s). The information we request will be the minimum amount required for us to successfully complete your order or catalogue request. We may also obtain information from third party sources. 
 

Cookies
A cookie is a text string that is included with Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) requests and responses. Cookies are used to maintain static information as you navigate different pages on a Web site or return to the Web site at a later time.

To shop with Alexandra.co.uk, you will need cookies enabled. Cookies are commonly used across the internet and will not harm your device.

We do not automatically collect or capture any personal data about visitors to this site, except that their IP addresses may be automatically logged by our web server.

Cookies can either be first party, which are associated with the host domain e.g. Alexandra.co.uk, or third party cookies from any other domain including web analytics and advertising services. 

Alexandra cookies:

First Party:

Alexandra default (Magento store cookies)

Third Party:

Adroll.com
newrelic.com
adnxs.com
optimiyelz.com
tracking.dc-storm.com
google_analytics
addthis.com

 

How do we use your personal data?
Where appropriate, we use your personal data:

  • To process your order and / or maintain your account and / or for research purposes
  • To provide goods and services to you or your organisation
  • For basic profiling purposes
  • To let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested
  • To inform you about changes and improvements to this website
  • For billing purposes
  • We may make our mailing file available to carefully selected companies whose products may be of interest to you

If we indicate that your personal information may be used for general (including direct) marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to withhold your permission for that use and respect your wishes. If you decide that you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your information and that we stop sending information to you by using the opt-out function when you register on this site, or you can manage your preferences in My Account.

Similarly, at the point of becoming a registered user of this site, you can choose to opt-out of receiving telephone, email or written marketing communications by checking the relevant boxes where prompted. 
 

To whom might we disclose your personal information?
Your personal data might be passed to a third party if they need it in order to fulfil your order(s) for our goods and services, or to execute the communications we send to you. In addition, if you wish to open a credit account we may pass your details to a credit-checking organisation.

From time to time we may make our mailing file available to carefully selected companies whose products may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to pass on your details, please write to our customer care department at our Central Sales Office, email us at customercare@alexandra.co.uk or phone 0845 155 2288.

Except as set out above, we shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to, or required to do so by law, or where we need to in order to run our business (e.g. where other people process our data for us). In such circumstances, we ask those people to give us confidentiality or non disclose undertakings. 
 

Security
Alexandra utilise Transport Layer Security (TLS)/ Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt data transmission between your browser and our web server, to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected from eavesdropping, tampering or alteration.

Alexandra take on-line security very seriously and are a registered secure site under Verisign Certificate Authority. Any credit or debit card details that you provide will be processed transmitted and stored with the utmost care and security. Alexandra will not store your card details on this site - this information will be encrypted and held on our secure enterprise server (which is subject to data protection act requirements). No individual can gain full access to all this information and this information will never be sent in any form unencrypted.

Of equal importance is the security surrounding the payment system itself. Alexandra safely processes your card payment through your bank and completes the transaction securely behind protected firewalls, and encrypted connections between the bank and us.

Alexandra is a subscribing member of VeriSign Secure Site programme. This gives you further assurance that:

  • VeriSign has verified the organisation name
  • The site legitimately runs under the auspices of VeriSign
  • All information sent to the site is encrypted if in a TLS/SSL (Secure Socket Layer) session, protecting against disclose to third parties.

You can check if you are in a secure part of any website by looking for the 'closed padlock' symbol. (usually found in the bottom-right corner of the screen in your browsers task bar). Double-click on the padlock for details of the site's security certification. Also, when in secure areas, the address bar at the top of the browser shows the prefix 'https' (rather than just 'http').

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and you should be aware that there may be a small security risk in exceptional circumstances when disclosing information online. 
 

Inaccuracies, corrections and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998
We endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email data.cleansing@alexandra.co.uk

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send a £10 fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you, and a written request to our customer care department at our Central Sales Office, email us at customercare@alexandra.co.uk or phone 0845 155 2288. 
 

Changes to this policy
The Alexandra privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website.